Start-Up Visa

The Start-Up visa program, launched on April 1, 2013, is especially useful for foreign entrepreneurs who are completely unfamiliar with Canadian business laws and networks and who lack credit history and real access to the resources necessary. This program is technically a straight way to the Canadian Immigration since it is a direct PR.

Under this program, immigrant entrepreneurs will require investment commitments from a venture capital fund or an angel investor group in order to apply for permanent resident status through the Start-Up Visa Program.

Investment requirements for the applicant:

  • must secure a minimum investment of $200,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian venture capital fund;
  • OR a minimum investment of $75,000 if the investment comes from a designated Canadian angel investor group;
  • OR direct support from a qualified business incubator.

General program requirements:

  • language proficiency
  • academic background
  • professional experience

If you are interested in this type of program, please contact us for more information, or order the Business Consultation.

© 2019 JobMatch Canada